1. HomeHome
  2. Shopping Cart
    View Cart
  3. CheckoutCheckout

Please note: Order before the 19th December 2018 to receive your order by Christmas Eve.

Privacy Policy


We treat your data with the utmost respect and care. We always aim to be as transparent to our customers as possible and we treat your data the way we would expect our own personal data to be treated. You can find out about what information we store, how we process your data, your rights and other privacy related information in the following privacy policy. If you have any questions relating to your personal information, please contact one of our customer service representatives via telephone: 01392 826499, email GDPR@otterhouse.co.uk or write to: Data Controller, Animal Gift Club Ltd, Exe Box, Matford, Exeter, Devon, EX2 8FD.

Who are we?
Animal Gift Club is a trading name of Otter House Ltd (Company Number: 2655839). Otter House ltd is a small company that resides in city of Exeter situated in South West of England. Otter House Ltd is the Data Controller for this website and are registered with the Data Protection register under Registration Number Z6136350.

What data do we hold?
We only hold the data that is necessary to fulfil our contract with you (your order) and to make sure our service is the best it can be by using some third-party services such as Google Analytics. We may also hold your email address if you have opted into marketing emails. To process any orders, we will need to hold your name, address, email address and telephone number on our systems. We store this data so that we can not only fulfil your order but also for fraud protection reasons and to be able to provide refunds and to fulfil our legal obligations.

When you visit our website, we track each browsing session and the various products you have visited. We do this for several reasons including gaining feedback on our products and services, as well as being able to provide a better service to you by recommending products and services we think you will like. We may use this data to tailor our emails to you and make use of it through our other marketing channels if you have subscribed to our email list or any of those other channels.

You can read more about our cookie policy here:
https://www.animalgiftclub.com/acatalog/Cookies.html

We do not store or hold any credit or debit card information. All payments go through our payment providers (Sage Pay, Amazon and PayPal) securely using encryption.

We store your device type and IP address in our system logs for fraud protection reasons and to help identify any intrusions or Denial of Service attacks on our website. We do not use your IP address for any other reason and all logs are stored securely on our servers. These logs are deleted periodically.

At the current moment in time, our systems do not link to any social media accounts you may have. However, from time to time we may obtain freely available public information about you from Facebook and other social media sites and may use this data to help us provide you with better recommendations of our products via our marketing channels (if you have subscribed).

Our website servers are hosted in Germany.

Animal Gift Club's Legitimate Interests:
We follow the PECR guidelines and ask all our customers if they want to receive marketing emails from us at checkout and through a signup on the website. If you have opted in to our email marketing, we will rely on the Legitimate Interest basis under GDPR in order to store and process your personal information so that we can send you email marketing. We believe that as you have opted in to email marketing that you would reasonably expect us to use your personal data in this way to achieve this. We believe that there would be a limited privacy impact as we would only be sending you emails relating to products on our site. The legitimate interest is of benefit to us to help us grow our business and also of benefit to our customers as they can be kept up to date with new offers and products.

As stated previously, we use Google Analytics to track what pages are customers are browsing, for how long and what web pages they have come from. We rely on the legitimate interest basis under GDPR to process your personal data in relation to this as we use this information to help us improve our products and services on our website.

You can opt out of email marketing at anytime by clicking the unsubscribe link on one of our marketing emails or you can contact our customer services team direct.

In order to take your payment and fulfil your order, we rely on the legitimate interest basis under GDPR to process your personal data. We need to collect personal information, including your payment details, your full name, delivery address and contact details.

Who do we share your data with?
For us to function as a business and provide you with the best possible customer service and experience, we work with a few other third parties. We also share some of your data with our customer support team and other staff members as required so they can support you in case of a problem with a purchase or product or to help fulfil your order (for instance a warehouse picker/packer or courier service). We only share your data with third party companies to fulfil our services to you. We will never sell your data to any other company or third party.

Our website uses Google Analytics to track user interaction. We use this data to determine how many people are using our site, what they are viewing, when they are viewing it and how they are navigating through the site. We use this data as feedback to be able to improve our service and offerings to you and it helps us with making decisions on how our promotions are doing, server requirements in the future (capacity planning) etc. Google records data like your approximate location, internet browser, device and operating system however, none of this device is identifiable to us. Google analytics does record your IP address though this is not identifiable to us. Google makes use of cookies. You can control cookies using your browser settings (Please see here for more information: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/).

We provide several ways for customers to pay for their goods so if you have a PayPal account you can use that account to make a payment. We also use Sage Pay for standard credit/debit card payments. This Privacy Policy does not cover these external processors so please read their respective privacy policies if you are concerned about the way your data is processed (Please see our Data Processors below this section for more information). Whilst we believe that all payment information is processed by servers hosted in the European Economic Area (EEA), we cannot guarantee it as these payment processors may end up using servers hosted in the USA or elsewhere. If you are not happy with the possibility of payment information being sent outside of the EEA, we recommend that you do not use our site to purchase products.

We use a variety of other third-party companies who provide professional services to us and help us run our business. These companies help us with things like merchandising our site and internal search results of our website, marketing agencies, email service providers, advertising partners and other software partners (for example postcode lookup). We may use companies whose services are either based in the EEA (European Economic Area) or are located outside of the EEA but are under an equivalent and approved privacy scheme by the EU (for example the EU-US privacy shield see here for more information: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome).

Our current Data Processors are:

Google analytics: Our website like many others uses GA to track information about number of users, pages visited, length of browse time. We use this information to improve our sites and services.

Sage Pay: Our website like many others use payment providers to process the payments online for your orders securely using encryption. We use this information to confirm whether payment has been made and to action refunds. For more information on Sage Pay and their privacy policy, please see here for more information: https://www.sagepay.co.uk/policies/privacy-policy

PayPal: Our website like many others use payment providers to process the payments online for your orders securely using encryption. We use this information to confirm whether payment has been made and to action refunds. For more information on Sage Pay and their privacy policy, please see here for more information: https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev

Your Rights
Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) you have several new rights in relation to the data we store and hold about you:

- The right to see what information we have via a subject access request (please email GDPR@otterhouse.co.uk if you wish to see what data we hold on you or contact our customer services on 01392 826499)

- The right to be forgotten and have your data removed from our systems.

- The right to have your data rectified if it is incorrect.

- The right to be informed about the way we process and handle your data. You can read about how we process your data and handle it in this privacy policy.

- The right to data portability so you can reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services

- The right to opt out of automated decision making including profiling.

- The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority such as the Information Commissioners Office.

You can read more about your rights and GDPR here at the information commissioner's office https://ico.org.uk

Marketing:
If you do not wish to receive our marketing anymore, you can stop receiving marketing messages from us through

- Previous marketing emails we have sent you by clicking the unsubscribe link
- By contacting our customer services team

Data Retention
If you have previously opted in to receiving emails from us we will only use this consent for a period of two years and will email you towards the end of this period to ask for permission again. If you do not consent to receiving marketing from us in the form of emails, SMS or other channels you will not be able to hear of our fantastic latest offers that we run throughout the year. We normally run several promotions throughout the year with big discounts on various types of products, so we hope you want to keep in contact.

We keep order information for our own records and legal reasons. However, we will not keep this information longer than is necessary. If you do ask for your data to be erased, we may not be able to remove all of it due to ensuring we uphold our responsibilities to legal or regulatory requirements, fraud and abuse or to enforce our terms and conditions.

Changes to how we protect your privacy
Data protection and security is an ever-changing landscape. Our website will continually evolve with new service providers and mechanisms to provide our customers with a better service. Your data and privacy are of the utmost importance to us. We will always ensure your data is protected when implementing new services and will update this privacy policy as and when new things become live. We will email you when significant changes our made to our site. If you are not on our marketing list, we will be unable to do so.

How to contact us
We always want to hear from our customers (especially if you feel we've let you down or could do better).
If you:
- Have any questions or feedback about this notice
- Would like us to stop using your information
- Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint

Please don't hesitate to contact our Customer Care team, who will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

You can contact our privacy team by dropping us a line at GDPR@otterhouse.co.uk or else through our customer care team on 01392 826499 (Mon-Fri 9am to 5pm).